20210724_Portland_JJ_B5584

Minnesota United will open its 2021 playoff campaign on the road at Providence Park facing the Portland Timbers on Sunday, November 21. The match is set to kick off at 4:30 p.m. CT and will be broadcast on ESPN, ESPN Deportes and SKOR North Radio.

This marks the third consecutive season that Adrian Heath and Minnesota United have made it to the MLS Playoffs. The fifth seeded Loons have had success against the Timbers in 2021 going 2-0-0, including a 1-0 shutout win in Providence Park in June.

MLS Announces Match Schedule and Broadcast Details for the Audi 2021 MLS Cup Playoffs

As top seeds in their respective conferences, the New England Revolution and Colorado Rapids have each earned a bye in the first round, while the remaining 12 clubs prepare for Round One of the Audi 2021 MLS Cup Playoffs.

Major League Soccer today announced the schedule and broadcast details for Round One action that will see the six single-game elimination intraconference matches whittle the playoff field of teams down to eight ahead of the Eastern and Western Conference Semifinals.

In addition, MLS announced Conference Semifinal match details for the Eastern Conference top seed New England Revolution, and the Western Conference top seed Colorado Rapids.

Following a Round One bye, the Rapids will kick off the Conference Semifinals on Thanksgiving Day, Nov. 25, hosting the winner of Portland Timbers vs. Minnesota United FC, live on FOX, FOX Deportes, TSN and TVA Sports (3:30 p.m. CT).

The top team from the MLS regular season, New England will enter the playoffs on Nov. 30, hosting the winner of New York City FC vs. Atlanta United live on FS1, FOX Deportes, TSN and TVA Sports (6:30 p.m. CT).

Further details regarding the Nov. 28 Conference Semifinal doubleheader on ABC and ESPN will be released following Audi 2021 MLS Cup Playoffs Round One action.

For more information about the Audi 2021 MLS Cup Playoffs, visit www.MLSsoccer.com.

Audi 2021 MLS Cup Playoffs Schedule

Round One (Six Games)
(The No. 1 Eastern Conference seed and the No. 1 Western Conference seed will have a Round One bye. The No. 2 seed will host the No. 7 seed, the No. 3 seed will host the No. 6 seed, and the No. 4 seed will host the No. 5 seed)

Saturday, Nov. 20 Doubleheader
1:30 p.m. CT Philadelphia Union (2) vs. New York Red Bulls (7)
(Univision / TUDN / local English-language broadcast / MLSsoccer.com / MLS App / TSN / TVA Sports)

4 p.m. CT Sporting Kansas City (3) vs. Vancouver Whitecaps FC (6)
(UniMás / TUDN / local English-language broadcast / MLSsoccer.com / MLS App / TSN / TVA Sports)

Sunday, Nov. 21 Doubleheader
2 p.m. CT New York City FC (4) vs. Atlanta United (5)
(ABC / ESPN Deportes / TSN / TVA Sports)

4:30 p.m. CT Portland Timbers (4) vs. Minnesota United FC (5)
(ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN / TVA Sports)

Tuesday, Nov. 23
7 p.m. CT Nashville SC (3) vs. Orlando City SC (6)
(FS1 / FOX Deportes / TSN / TVA Sports)

9:30 p.m. CT Seattle Sounders FC (2) vs. Real Salt Lake (7)
(FS1 / FOX Deportes / TSN / TVA Sports)

Conference Semifinals (Four Games)
(The No. 1 seed will play the winner of No. 4 vs. No. 5. The winner of No. 2 vs. No. 7 will play the winner of No. 3 vs. No. 6, with the higher-seeded club hosting)

Thursday, Nov. 25 (Thanksgiving Day)
2:30 p.m. CT Colorado Rapids (1) vs. Winner of Portland Timbers (4) vs. Minnesota United FC (5)
(FOX / FOX Deportes / TSN / TVA Sports)

Sunday, Nov. 28 Doubleheader
2 p.m. CT To be confirmed following Round One matches
(ABC / ESPN Deportes / TSN / TVA Sports)

4:30 p.m. CT To be confirmed following Round One matches
(ESPN / ESPN Deportes / TSN / TVA Sports)

Tuesday, Nov. 30
6:30 p.m. CT New England Revolution (1) vs. Winner of New York City FC (4) vs. Atlanta United (5)
(FS1 / FOX Deportes / TSN / TVA Sports)

Conference Finals (Two Games)

Saturday, Dec. 4
5:30 p.m. CT (FS1 / FOX Deportes / TSN / TVA Sports)

Sunday, Dec. 5
2 p.m. CT (ABC / ESPN Deportes / TSN / TVA Sports)

MLS Cup (One Game)

Saturday, Dec. 11
1 p.m. CT (ABC / UniMás / TUDN / TSN / TVA Sports)