development academy week 15

After a successful first season, the Minnesota United Development Academy today announced the rosters for its second U13 and U14 boys teams, as well as its first-ever U15 group. The 58 selected athletes come to the program from 17 different club teams around the Twin Cities and surrounding region and include 27 returning players.


The U13 and U14 teams kick off their seasons in Chicago on Saturday, September 8 against Sockers FC and will have their first home matches on Saturday, September 29 against the Indiana Fire Academy. The U15 team will debut on Sunday, September 9 in Chicago against FC United Soccer Club with its first home match coming on Saturday, September 29 against the Chicago Fire Soccer Academy.


This year is an exciting one for the Development Academy. In addition to adding the Development Academy U15 team, MNUFC is adding an Academy Residential program for players from outside the local market and the Pre-DA is expanding its programming to offer more opportunities for local players.

Development Academy Reveals 2018-19 Rosters -
FIRST
LAST
HOMETOWN
FORMER CLUB
Perry
Blay*
Maple Grove, Minn.
Fusion SC
Cooper
Bollinger Danielson
Falcon Heights, Minn.
St. Paul Blackhawks SC
Titus
Bueckman
West Palm Beach, Fla.
Palm Beach United
Chex
Burton*
Mounds View, Minn.
St. Paul Blackhawks SC
Cullen
Connaker*
Plymouth, Minn.
Minnesota Thunder Academy
Jamie
Deneen
Shorewood, Minn.
Tonka Fusion Elite
Fred
Emmings*
St. Paul, Minn.
St. Paul Blackhawks SC
Tommy
Kniser*
St. Louis Park, Minn.
Minnesota Thunder Academy
Daniel
Lainsbury*
St. Louis Park, Minn.
Fusion SC
Carlos
Leatherman*
St. Paul, Minn.
Joy of the People
Ryan
Mahabadi*
Plymouth, Minn.
Minnesota Thunder Academy
Morgan
Olson*
New Hope, Minn.
Fusion SC
Mohamed
Qaid
Columbia Heights, Minn.
Minnesota Thunder Academy
Cristian
Quinonez
Neenah, Wis.
United Soccer of Allouez Stampede FC
Jacob
Thao*
St. Paul, Minn.
Minnesota Thunder Academy
Curtis
Wagner*
Maple Grove, Minn.
Fusion SC
Ethan
Xiong*
Maplewood, Minn.
St. Paul United
Luke
Yee Yick*
White Bear Lake, Minn.
TwinStars Academy
Development Academy Reveals 2018-19 Rosters -
FIRST
LAST
HOMETOWN
FORMER CLUB
Nana-Owusu
Ababio*
Rosemount, Minn.
Minnesota Thunder Academy
Abdulsalam
Akinola*
Blaine, Minn.
TwinStars Academy
Micah
Burton*
Mounds View, Minn.
St. Paul Blackhawks SC
Sylvester
Doe
Brooklyn Center, Minn.
TwinStars Academy
Jonah
Gasho*
St. Paul, Minn.
St. Paul Blackhawks SC
David
Hernandez*
Eden Prairie, Minn.
Minnesota Thunder Academy
Tamer
Ibsais
Eden Prairie, Minn.
Eden Prairie SC
Drew
Kalal*
Brooklyn Park, Minn.
Maplebrook SA
Oliver
Kelly*
St. Paul, Minn.
St. Paul Blackhawks SC
Cooper
Lijewski*
Hudson, Wis.
Sporting St. Croix
Evan
Lockheart
Hudson, Wis.
Minnesota Thunder Academy
David
Lopes
Richfield, Minn.
TwinStars Academy
Eh
Mu
St. Paul, Minn.
Evan
Peleska
Arden Hills, Minn.
Minnesota Thunder Academy
Jack
Roach*
Plymouth, Minn.
Fusion SC
Merrick
Schaefer*
Eagan, Minn.
Minnesota Thunder Academy
Soloman
Straub*
St. Paul, Minn.
St. Paul Blackhawks SC
Christopher
Vang*
Brooklyn Park, Minn.
TwinStars Academy
Dominick
Vargas*
Owatonna, Minn.
North Oaks Blast SC
Nathan
Yao*
Edina, Minn.
FC United
Development Academy Reveals 2018-19 Rosters -
FIRST
LAST
HOMETOWN
FORMER CLUB
Justin
Arias
Bloomington, Minn.
TwinStars Academy
Lester
Arthur
Champlin, Minn.
Force SC
Emerson
Castillo
Burnsville, Minn.
TwinStars Academy
Giovanni
Cruz
Brooklyn Park, Minn.
TwinStars Academy
George
Deibert
Shoreview, Minn.
Minnesota Thunder Academy
Bryan
Espadero
Minneapolis, Minn.
Prior Lake SC
Victor
Espinoza
Apple Valley, Minn.
TwinStars Academy
Benjamin
Galarneault
St. Paul, Minn.
Minnesota Thunder Academy
Sho
Haggerty
Maple Grove, Minn.
Tonka Fusion Elite
Adam
Heiden
Plymouth, Minn.
Fusion SC
Aiden
Judickas
Medina, Minn.
Fusion SC
Jabari
Kibisu
Andover, Minn.
White Bear SC
Ryan
Marcatoma
Minneapolis, Minn.
TwinStars Academy
Dominic
Mawing
Prior Lake, Minn.
Tonka Fusion Elite
Nathan
Moua
North Branch, Minn.
St. Paul Blackhawks SC
Charlie
Piller
Maple Grove, Minn.
Minnesota Thunder Academy
Christopher
Plaza
Brooklyn Park, Minn.
White Bear SC
Griffin
Price
Minnetonka, Minn.
Joy of the People
Yahir
Reyes
Minneapolis, Minn.
TwinStars Academy
Ian
Shaul
North St. Paul, Minn.
Minnesota Thunder Academy